October 31 – November 1, 2018Minneapolis Convention CenterMinneapolis, MN

2017 Minneapolis Content Schedule

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Wednesday | 8:30am
    • 0, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  Room 103B
      Moderator:
      Kevin Arnal (Beachfront Design)
      Panelists:
      Jennifer Raeder-Devens (Becton Dickinson), Ralph Cardinal (Boston Scientific), Matt Adams (Minnetronix)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid), Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 8:30am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 102D
      Speaker:
      Brian Mullins (Kablooe)
      Format: Workshop
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track C: Hands-On Workshops (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:10am
    • 0, 9:10am - 9:15am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Chairperson:
      Derek Mathers (Worrell)
      Format:
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 9:10am - 9:15am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Chairperson:
      Bill Betten (Devicix by Nortech)
      Format:
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:15am
    • 0, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Moderator:
      Bill Betten (Devicix by Nortech)
      Speaker:
      Chad West (Coherent Solutions)
      Panelists:
      Adam Reinhardt (Boston Scientific), Eric Johnson (Nestlé HealthCare Nutrition, Inc)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Moderator:
      Bonnie Kee-Bowling (New Wave Design and Verification)
      Speaker:
      Alex Thaler (Smiths Medical)
      Panelists:
      Dale Larson (Draper Labs), Srihari Yamanoor (DesignAbly)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:30am
    • 0, 9:30am - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 101G
      Format: Workshop
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Special Event (Free)
      Session Type: Cath Lab Simulator
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 10:15am
    • 0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Booth 232
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Embedded Systems
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Steve Geist (Edwards Lifesciences, Transcatheter Mitral & Tricuspid Therapies)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speakers:
      Stephanie Christopher (Medical Device Innovation Consortium (MDIC)), Anindita Saha (Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Office of the Center Director, U.S. FDA)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:30am
    • 0, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      James Lyons, PhD (Eurofins Medical Device Testing)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Adam Gendell (Sustainable Packaging Coalition)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Packaging
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • 0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      John Crombie (ZSX Medical)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1953
      Speaker:
      Chuck Murray (Design News (UBM))
      Format: Tour
      Industry: Embedded Systems
      Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Nikhil Murdeshwar (Olympus)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 11:15am
    • 0, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speakers:
      Sara Backlund (Devicix – A Division of Nortech Systems, Inc.), Eric McKee (Devicix – A Division of Nortech Systems, Inc.), Mike Theran (EpiEP, Inc.)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Format:
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:30am
    • 0, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Michael Otlewski (MED Institute, Inc)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:00pm
    • 0, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  103B
      Keynote:
      Eric Topol, MD (Scripps Research Institute (STSI))
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Keynote (Free)
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Tara Dunn (Omni PCB)
      Panelists:
      Dave Neville (NewTown Solutions Inc.), Ed Palmer (Design Solutions Inc.), Mark Peterson (Johnson Company)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry:
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:30pm
    • 0, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Shlomi Rom (Quasar Engineering)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry:
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • 0, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1953
      Speaker:
      Daphne Allen (Packaging Digest, UBM)
      Format: Tour
      Industry: Packaging
      Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:15pm
    • 0, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speakers:
      John Rondoni (Inspire Medical Systems), Sandy Wixon (Medtronic CRHF), Terry Woods (US FDA)
      Format: Case Study
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Moderator:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM Americas, Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Panelists:
      Eric Topol, MD (Scripps Research Institute (STSI)), Darrell Johnson (Medtronic), Kathy McGroddy Goetz, PhD (IBM Watson Health)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      James Marti (University of Minnesota, Minnesota Nano Center)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 1:15pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  Room 102D
      Speakers:
      Paul Iaizzo, PhD, FHRS (University of Minnesota Visible Heart® Lab), Brandon Bogdalek (Worrell), Pamela Omdahl, PhD (Medtronic), Michael Bateman, PhD (University of Minnesota Visible Heart® Lab)
      Format: Workshop
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track C: Hands-On Workshops (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 1:30pm
    • 0, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Audrey Turley (Nelson Labs)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • 0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Bhargavi Nisarga (Texas Instruments, Inc.)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Reza Taghavi, PhD (Tactile Image, Inc.)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Karen Corallo (Greenberg Traurig)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth 752
      Format:
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: Special Event (Free)
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:15pm
    • 0, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Rod Cope (Rogue Wave Software)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry:
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:30pm
    • 0, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Jonathan Jurgaitis (Apollo Medical Extrusion)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:45pm
    • 0, 2:45pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Len Czuba (Czuba Enterprises)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 2:45pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Audrey Turley (Nelson Labs)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • 0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Daniel Aceituna (DISTek Integration)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 3:15pm
    • 0, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Mark Wehde (Mayo Clinic- Division of Engineering )
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Binita Sinha (Cantel Medical)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Moderator:
      Mark Walstrom (The Walstrom Group)
      Panelists:
      Jeri Bates (Abbott), Rita Walstrom (Atricure)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 3:30pm
    • 0, 3:30pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Jeff Brown (Siemens Industry, Inc.)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry:
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 4:00pm
    • 0, 4:00pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Mark Domyahn (Pursuance Consulting)
      Format: Case Study
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Charles Murray (Design News (UBM))
      Panelists:
      Ray Almgren (Swift Sensors Inc.), Leonardo Estevez (Texas Instruments)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 4:00pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Moderator:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM Americas, Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Format: Tour
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 4:15pm
    • 0, 4:15pm - 4:50pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Moderator:
      Daphne Allen (UBM)
      Panelists:
      Curtis Larsen, CPPL, Fellow (Spartan Design Group LLC), Alison Bryant (Antea Group and Healthcare Plastics Recycling Council), Robert Render (Ravago Recycling Group), Travis Erickson (Medtronic, in the Restorative Therapies Group, supporting the Implantables R&D Division)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: Packaging
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 4:30pm
    • 0, 4:30pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speakers:
      Mike Zumbrunnen (InControl Health), Laura Zumbrunnen (InControl Health), Dan Spors (InControl Health)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 4:55pm
    • 0, 4:55pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Format:
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 8:25am
    • 0, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Chairperson:
      Ryan Douglas (Nextern)
      Format:
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Chairperson:
      David Copeland (Ximedica)
      Format:
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:30am
    • 0, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speakers:
      Cushing Hamlen (DPM Insight), Brad Fern (Entrust Datacard)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 8:30am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 102D
      Speaker:
      Brandon Bogdalek (Worrell)
      Format: Workshop
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track C: Hands-On Workshops (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Aidan Petrie (Ximedica)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:15am
    • 0, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Kathleen Harder, PhD (University of Minnesota)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Brian Loushine (Nextern)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:30am
    • 0, 9:30am - 4:00pm
      Location:  101G
      Format: Workshop
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Special Event (Free)
      Session Type: Cath Lab Simulator
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • 0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Perry Parendo (Perry's Solutions)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speakers:
      Sean Hägen (BlackHägen Design), Michael Lynch (Intertek)
      Format: Case Study
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Center Stage
      Moderator:
      Charles Murray (Design News (UBM))
      Panelists:
      David Dechow (FANUC America Corp.), Joe McGillivray (Dynamic Group), Roberta Nelson Shea (Universal Robots), Bob Phipps (BRAAS Robotics)
      Format: Panel
      Industry:
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Drew Moseley (Mender.io)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 10:30am
    • 0, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Ed Potoczak (IQMS)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • 0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Mu Young Lee (Varian Medical Systems)
      Format: Case Study
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1953
      Speaker:
      Chuck Murray (Design News (UBM))
      Format: Tour
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Thomas Davis (Proto Labs)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 11:15am
    • 0, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speakers:
      Wei Zhang, PhD (AMRI E&L team), Frank Bieganousky (Whitehouse Labs, a division of AMRI)
      Format:
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:30am
    • 0, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      James Woods (Jordi Labs LLC)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:45am
    • 0, 11:45am - 1:00pm
      Location:  Room 101H
      Moderator:
      Anja White (Sparton)
      Panelists:
      Karen Glover, Ryan Carlson, Michael Scheidnes
      Format: Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Special Event (Free), Lunch & Learn
      Session Type: Lunch & Learn
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 12:15pm
    • 0, 12:15pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Dominic Trinko (Siemens Industry Inc.)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Packaging
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 12:30pm
    • 0, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Russell Sloboda (Toxikon Corporation)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • 0, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1953
      Speaker:
      Daphne Allen (Packaging Digest, UBM)
      Format: Tour
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 1:00pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speakers:
      John Dinusson (OrthoCor Medical, Inc.), John Deedrick (Fourth Element Capital)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:15pm
    • 0, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Mike Drues (Vascular Sciences)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Mark Gardner, MBA, JD (Gardner Law)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 1:30pm
    • 0, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Donna Bibber (Isometric Micro Molding, Inc.)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:45pm
    • 0, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Meghan Thorne, PhD (Medrobotics)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Moderator:
      Shana Leonard (UBM)
      Panelists:
      Greg Thompson (Proto Labs), Scott Kraemer (PTI Engineered Plastics), Dana McCallum (Partnerships at Carbon)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: Plastics
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Nicholas Paradis (Paradis Professional Solutions)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • 0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Stephanie Domas (Battelle)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry:
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 2:30pm
    • 0, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Greg Crouch (Circuit Check Inc.)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Natalie Abts (MedStar Health, National Center for Human Factors in Healthcare)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Format:
      Industry:
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Luke Christenson (Boston Scientific)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • 0, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Moderator:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM Americas, Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Format: Tour
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speakers:
      Jorge Chaves (Boston Scientific), Carol Piedra (Boston Scientific)
      Format: Case Study
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Suzanne Deffree (Design News)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:30pm
    • 0, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Russ Branaghan, PhD (Research Collective)
      Format: Case Study
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Gianfranco Bonanome (Intelligent Product Solutions)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry:
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:55pm
    • 0, 3:55pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Format:
      Industry: General
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
  • Paul Iaizzo, PhD, FHRSProfessor, Visible Heart® ResearchUniversity of Minnesota Visible Heart® Lab

    Paul A. Iaizzo, PhD FHRS is a Professor is the Departments of Surgery and the Carlson School of Management, and is on the graduate faculties in Biomedical Engineering, Neuroscience, Integrative Biology & Physiology, Biological Science, Bioinformatics and Computational Biology and Mechanical Engineering at the University of Minnesota. Additionally, he serves as the Associate Director for the Institute for Engineering in Medicine, also at the University of Minnesota. Dr. Iaizzo earned his PhD degree (Focus: Physiology/Neurophysiology) from the University of Minnesota. His main research focus is translational systems physiology, and his research group has developed a unique isolated working large mammalian heart model. The Visible Heart Laboratory is well known for its novel imaging techniques of cardiac anatomy and physiology, and is a ideal place to perform translational systems physiology research. Other research interests include cardiac pacing, skeletal muscle pathophysiology, thermoregulation, black bear hibernation, wound healing, and spine biomechanics.

    In 2002, Paul was awarded as a Distinguished University Teaching Professor. Since 1990, he has trained over 150 graduate students, postdoctoral fellows, and medical students in his laboratory. Dr. Iaizzo has authored more than 200 original articles, edited 4 books, and holds multiple patents (both US and European) related to cardiac anatomy, physiology, and devices. In 2012, he was named to College of Fellows of the American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE) for "outstanding contributions to research and education in translational systems physiology and cardiovascular engineering".


    Presenting: