September 21-22, 2016Minneapolis Convention CenterMinneapolis, MN

PLASTEC Minneapolis 2016 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Thursday | 9:00am
    • Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Room 208CD
      David Rutherford
      Conference Track: Keynote (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Keynote
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Thursday | 9:55am
    • Thursday, 9:55am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 211B
      James Kruchowski (Mayo Clinic Division of Engineering)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development with Sensors
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 9:55am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Christine Frank (Dell)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Data Collection & Protection
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 9:55am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 211A
      Keith Weiss, PhD (Brinks, Gilson and Lione)
      Daniel Parrish, Esq. (Brinks, Gilson and Lione)
      Conference Track: Medical: 3D Printing for Nex-Gen Devices
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 10:00am
    • Thursday, 10:00am - 10:30am
      Location:  Room 211B
      Anand Iyer (WellDoc)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development with Sensors
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Room 211B
      Leslie Oley (Evidation Health)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development with Sensors
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:30am
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Sandhiprakash Bhide (Intel Corporation)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Data Collection & Protection
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:30am
      Location:  Room 211A
      Michael McAlpine (University of Minnesota)
      Conference Track: Medical: 3D Printing for Nex-Gen Devices
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 10:30am
    • Thursday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Mike Drues (Vascular Sciences)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Thursday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  Room 211A
      Shannon Van Deren (Layered Manufacturing and Consulting)
      Conference Track: Medical: 3D Printing for Nex-Gen Devices
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Christine Frank (Dell)
      Paul Heine, PMP (SICK, Inc.), Elliot McCarthy (Omron), Allan Hottovy (Schneider Electric), Sandhiprakash Bhide (Intel Corporation)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Data Collection & Protection
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 10:45am
    • Thursday, 10:45am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 211B
      Brian Mullins (Kablooe), Bill Betten (Devicix)
      Lars Oddsson, PhD (RxFunction, Inc.), Brian Kronstedt (Preventice Solutions Group)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development with Sensors
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • Thursday, 11:00am - 11:30am
      Location:  Room 211A
      Angela Panoskaltsis-Mortari, Ph.D. (University of Minnesota)
      Conference Track: Medical: 3D Printing for Nex-Gen Devices
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Connection Corner, Booth 949
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (Embedded.com)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Connection Corner (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Thursday | 11:15am
    • Thursday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Rohit Balasubramanian (Deloitte)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Data Collection & Protection
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Daphne Allen (Pharmaceutical & Medical Packaging News)
      Travis Erickson (Medtronic), Ondrea Kassarjian, PhD (Cardinal Health), Scott Levy (DDL), Wendy Mach (Nelson Laboratories Inc.)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Packaging
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Thursday | 11:30am
    • Thursday, 11:30am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 211A
      Michael McAlpine (University of Minnesota), Angela Panoskaltsis-Mortari, Ph.D. (University of Minnesota), Shannon Van Deren (Layered Manufacturing and Consulting)
      Conference Track: Medical: 3D Printing for Nex-Gen Devices
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theather, Booth 2053
      Andrew Geiger (Leister Technologies, LLC)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Thursday | 11:45am
    • Thursday, 11:45am - 1:00pm
      Location:  Room 212/213
      Conference Track: Special Events
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 12:00pm
    • Thursday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  Connection Corner, Booth 949
      Hayley Haggarty (UBM)
      Theme: Packaging
      Session Type: Connection Corner (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Thursday | 12:15pm
    • Thursday, 12:15pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Troy Neurauter (Rockwell Automation)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Packaging
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Thursday | 12:30pm
    • Thursday, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theather, Booth 2053
      Justin Metcalf (MED Institute)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • Thursday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Room 211A
      Kevin Bennet (Mayo Clinic Division of Engineering), Timothy Rossman (Mayo Clinic Division of Engineering), Kendall Dennis (Mayo Clinic Division of Engineering)
      Conference Track: Medical: 3D Printing for Nex-Gen Devices
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 1:00pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Room 209AB
      RJ Mahadev (Cisco Systems)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Building a Well-Oiled Smart Plant
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 1:00pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      John Jaddou (Addeation)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Thursday, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Daphne Allen (Pharmaceutical & Medical Packaging News)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Packaging
      Session Type: Innovation Tours (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Thursday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Room 208CD
      George Leopold
      Conference Track: Keynote (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Keynote
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Thursday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Connection Corner, Booth 949
      Bill Betten (Devicix)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Connection Corner (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Thursday, 1:00pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Room 211B
      Steve Gigl (Nextern, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development with Sensors
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 1:30pm
    • Thursday, 1:30pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Room 211B
      Jae Son, PhD (Pressure Profile Systems, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development with Sensors
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theather, Booth 2053
      Steve Traynor (QC Group, LLC)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Thursday, 1:30pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Alan Grau (Icon Labs)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Data Collection & Protection
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 1:45pm
    • Thursday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Himanshu Khurana (Honeywell)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Thursday, 1:45pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Room 211A
      Tim Bianchi (Schwegman, Lundberg & Woessner)
      Conference Track: Medical: 3D Printing for Nex-Gen Devices
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Room 211B
      Gaurav Jain, PhD (Medtronic Energy and Component Center)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development with Sensors
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Steve Mustard (Automation Federation)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Data Collection & Protection
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Connection Corner, Booth 949
      John Jaddou (Addeation), Andreas Pfahnl (Devicix)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Connection Corner (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Thursday | 2:30pm
    • Thursday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Blake Corners (Douglas Group)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme:
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Thursday | 2:45pm
    • Thursday, 2:45pm - 3:25pm
      Location:  Room 211A
      Mike Drues (Vascular Sciences)
      Conference Track: Medical: 3D Printing for Nex-Gen Devices
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 2:45pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Room 209AB
      James Espinosa (The Crypsis Group)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Data Collection & Protection
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 2:45pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Room 211B
      Jeremy Pierotti (Sansoro Health), Mike Pietig (Sansoro Health)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development with Sensors
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 3:15pm
    • Thursday, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Eric Doster (Dozuki, the team behind iFixit)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme:
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Thursday, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Naomi Price (UBM Advanced Manufacturing)
      Steve Mustard (Automation Federation)
      James Espinosa (The Crypsis Group), Sanjiv Khatri (Eaton), Scott Singer (PaR Systems)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Data Collection & Protection
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 211B
      Stephanie (Preston) Domas (Battelle), Todd Carpenter (Adventium Labs), Julie Sherman (NAMSA)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development with Sensors
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 3:25pm
    • Thursday, 3:25pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 211A
      Keith Weiss, PhD (Brinks, Gilson and Lione)
      Shannon Van Deren (Layered Manufacturing and Consulting)
      Derek Mathers (Worrell, Inc.), Dave Broman (St. Jude Medical)
      Conference Track: Medical: 3D Printing for Nex-Gen Devices
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference